Home
Search Holisticonline
Grandmas Remedies
Quality vitamins,  natural remedies
Specialgifts.com
Big savings on gemstones, jewelry and gifts.
Alternative Medicine

Stress Management

Conditions/ Treatments
Preferred Providers
Holistic Living
Alternative Therapies
Acupuncture
Aromatherapy
Ayurveda
Biofeedback
Chelation Therapy
Herbal Medicine
Homeopathy
Humor Therapy
Hydrotherapy
Imagery
Light Therapy
Massage
Meditation
NLP
Nutrition
Prayer/ Spiritual
Reiki
Shiatsu
Yoga
FAQ (Health)
Feedback
Register
Media
 

Holisticonline.com

Herb Information
Name: American Ginseng
Biological Name: Panax Ginseng, Panax quinquefolius

Family: Araliaceae

Other Names: American Ginseng, Five fingers, Tartar Root, five leafed ginseng, redberry, garantoquen, sang, Ginseng - American
Parts Used: Root
Active Compounds: Glycoside content of the plant is believed to be responsible for the herb's stress response.
Remedies For

Demulcent, panacea, stimulant, stomachic

Ginseng is best known for its anti-fatigue, energy giving properties. It is widely used as a stimulant.

This herb is believed to be of value in any condition where nervous or mental exhaustion is concerned. Accepted as being beneficial in loss of appetite, stomach and digestive affections (to relieve nausea and vomiting)

American Indian tribes use it as a love potion and charm. It is world's number one aphrodisiac.

Description:

Perennial herb. Grows to 8-24 inches tall. The plant has three compound leaves, each composed of five toothed leaflets, atop a straight stem. Tiny greenish white flowers appear in June-July. Bright red berries appear in late summer. The root is fleshy and is the part used as a herb.

The root grows very slowly. It takes approximately 5-7 years to attain usable size. The name Panax is very closely related to the word panacea, all-healing. It had been respected for centuries as a cure-all. "Ginseng" means "wonder of the world".

Dosage: Dried ginseng can be chewed or it can be powdered and brewed as tea. Use as required.
Safety:

[Look For Another Herb][HolisticOnLine Home]

HolisticOnLine is developed and maintained by International Cyber Business Services, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2000 International Cyber Business Services, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.