Home
Search Holisticonline
Grandmas Remedies
Quality vitamins,  natural remedies
Specialgifts.com
Big savings on gemstones, jewelry and gifts.
Alternative Medicine

Stress Management

Conditions/ Treatments
Preferred Providers
Holistic Living
Alternative Therapies
Acupuncture
Aromatherapy
Ayurveda
Biofeedback
Chelation Therapy
Herbal Medicine
Homeopathy
Humor Therapy
Hydrotherapy
Imagery
Light Therapy
Massage
Meditation
NLP
Nutrition
Prayer/ Spiritual
Reiki
Shiatsu
Yoga
FAQ (Health)
Feedback
Register
Media
 

Holisticonline.com

Herb Information
Name: Hops
Biological Name: Humulus lupulus

Family: Cannabaceae (Hemp family)

Other Names: Common hop, Hops
Parts Used: fruit
Active Compounds: Hops are high in bitter substances. The two primary bitter principles are known as humulone and lupulone. These bitter principles are thought to be responsible for the appetite stimulating properties of hops. Hops also contain about 1-3% volatile oils.
History:

Hops gained acceptance in England as an ingredient in beer and as a medicinal herb in 17th century. American Indians made a sedative from the blossoms, and they also applied heated, dried flowers to relieve toothaches.

Remedies For:

Anxiety
Insomnia

Anodyne, diuretic, febrifuge, hypnotic, sedative, tonic.

Hops have been shown to have mild sedative properties. Many herbal preparations for insomnia combine hops with more potent sedative herbs, such as valerian.

Hops are most commonly used for their calming effect on the nervous system. Hop tea is recommended for nervous diarrhea, insomnia, and restlessness. It will also help to stimulate appetite, dispel flatulence, and relieve intestinal cramps. It can be usefully combined with valerian for coughs and nervous spasmodic conditions. The cold tea, taken an hour before meals, is particularly good for digestion. Hops also have diuretic properties and can be taken for various problems with water retention and excess uric acid. A hop pillow is a popular method of overcoming insomnia. (Sprinkle hops with alcohol and fill a small bag or pillowcase with them.)

Description:

A climbing plant native to Europe, Asia, and North America. Hops are the cone-like, fruiting bodies (strobiles) of the plant and are typically harvested from cultivated female plants. Hops are most commonly used as a flavoring agent in beer.

A perennial vine reaching up to 30 feet long. Opposite leaves commonly have three to five coarsely toothed lobes. Tiny male flowers (July-August) are greenish yellow; female ones are pale green, and are followed by greenish to greenish pink fruiting cones (called strobiles), which are covered with yellow glands that contain the hop bitters.

Dosage: 

The dried fruits can be made into a tea by pouring 150 ml of boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of the fruit. Steep for 10 to 15 minutes before drinking. Tinctures can be taken in amounts of 1-2 ml two to three times per day. Dried hops in tablet or capsule form can also be taken at a dose of 500-1000 mg 2 to 3 times per day.
Many herbal preparations combine hops with other herbal sedatives such as valerian, passion flower, and scullcap.

Safety: 

Generally considered safe. There are no known contraindications or potential interactions with other medications. 

There are some reports of persons experiencing allergic skin rash after handling the dried flowers. This could have been from pollen sensitivity.

[Look For Another Herb][HolisticOnLine Home]

HolisticOnLine is developed and maintained by International Cyber Business Services, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2000 International Cyber Business Services, Inc. Terms of Use